School: Straboe (roll number 12934)

Srúbh Bó, Co. Laoise
Bríd Nic Cormaic

1. There was once a priest who lived at the Pole near Stradbally in Leisc. and one day he was going up a bridge on his horse and there was a white sheet of paper on the brige, the horse got frightened and threw the priest on his head and the priest died. After that a light was seen going up and down the bridge every night the people that saw it went to a priest and told him. The priest told them to go some night together and ask what was it doing. When they were there the light stood on the top of the bridge what it never did before
    Theresa Daly
    Barney Slowey