Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

round hole where the handle of the dash comes up and down while a person is churning.
    When the milk is turned into cream it is put into the churn and after about a day or so it is churned. While the churning is in progress every one present is supposed to take a "heat" too in case he would take away the butter with him. That he would take the butter with him is impossable but this was a great habit with the old people, and they always said "God bless the work."
    When the churning is over the dairy maid gets hot water and washes her hands in order that the butter will not stick on them. The butter dish is then got ready and the butter is the taken out very carefully and put into it and a lot of Spring water is put on it and when the water is taken off the butter is salted to taste. When this is done the butter is divided into quarter pound pieces or pound
    Bridie Byrne
    Cluain Caoin, Co. Laoise