Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago an old man with one arm used to come around to my grandfather's house gathering rags and giving pins and needles in exchange if required.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gathering rags and giving pins and needles in exchange if required. He used to travel with a white pony and cart. His name was Tim Griffin but he used to be called "Tadhg a Daltha". He was an old Navy man and lost his arm and injured one leg while serving and was not very poor.
    He used to carry the pins and needles in a tin box which had to be put under the bad arm in order to open with the good arm. He never begged for alms but used to get a cup of tea and was always welcome as he had a lot of news always but the most of it was what he made up himself.
    Another old woman also used to come around begging. She was called "Biddy Gréasaidhe" because her husband who was dead was a cobbler or shoemaker. She was very poor and used to stay for one night. The alms given to her were flour and bread or meat she used to walk from place to place and was always welcome.
    Eileen Cahill
    Mr Cahill