Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of herbs that are very harmful. The Deadly Night Shades are very poisonous the Devils Pencils and berries that grown on the Privet bushes.
    There are lots of good herbs too. Herbs that you get mostly for medicine are Broom. It is a cure for anyone with a pain in their Stomach. Garlic can be used by a person or cattle to clear their blood. Rag Weed is a long yellow flower and it is used for a stupe for udder for a cow, and the Mullin plant is used for cattle also. There is a plant and it is called St Brigids plant and has a leaf with a red spot the colour of blood in the middle
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frances Keegan