Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. Poor Man's Bridge
    Poor Man's Bridge is situate in the Parish of Raheen about three miles from Abbeyleix on the rod to Shanahoe chapel. This Bridge crosses the river Nore in the town land of Cappanaclough. It has seven arches and is about four perches in width.
    It is said to be built many years ago by an old beggar man named Bocarue who sat all day by the river bank begging for alms from those whom he helped to cross the river by means of stepping stones.
    He is said to have stopped in the house of a farmer near by. He denied ever having any money and seemed to suffer much from want of the necessaries of life in the shape
      1. filíocht
    Droichead na mBocht, Co. Laoise