Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killalas is an old grave-yard in Brokera about two hundred yards from the bog road leading to Mountrath where unbaptised children and strangers who die in the locality are buried. Formerly all classes of people were buried there.It is on a hill slopingto the East and there is a road from Killalas to Clonenagh. It is said that St Fintan constructed the road in one single night and people often meet with it when they are cutting turf but they never interfere with it.
    It s called St Fintan's Road and it is said that the saint met a poor woman who was crossing the bog and he took pity on her and constructed the road.
    One day last year Patrick Thompson brought a load of gravel from St Fintan's road as they were building a new house but he was compelled by his parents to take it back as it is considered unlucky to touch it.
    When St Fintan had
    Nora Phelan