Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in this district remember only the Cootes as landlords. They purchased the Demesne from the O'Moores the chieftains of Leix over one hundred and fifty years ago.
    They were relatives of Coote known as Earl of Mountrath. He got his lands in the Laoighis in the time of Elizabeth and an additional portion in the reign of Charles the second.
    After settling down in Ballyfin they built the present mansion now the Patrician monastery, above the site of the old residence near the lake occupied by the Poles (Pooles, a local surname) and the O'Moores.
    Not with-standing the fact that Cootes transplanted many families from the Deerpark and Sconce wood to small bleak little holdings on the side of the mountain to Derryconn, Ringstown, Briscoli and Drim, they were charitable and generous to their tenants, and showed consideration for them in their misfortunes and afflictions, and they remitted the rent in many
    Nora Phelan