Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Dead Coaches.
    There was a little house in the school_yard at Bawnogue, where people used to ramble. The house was owned by a man named Jonnie Byrne. This night my Grandfather was coming out from rambling after 11 o'clock and Byrne came out a piece with him. They were about 5 minutes talking outside the gate when they heard the noise of cars they stood in to let them pass, but they saw nothing. Something swept by them and the whole place shook. They considered it a dead coach as people often saw cover cars going towards the Rath at night.
  2. An Apparition of the Blessed Virgin.
    My Uncl was returning from Maryboro one evening about 4 o'clock. For some time previous he had been laid up with a sore foot and was attending the doctor. This evening he was behind his ass and cart. He had business to Ballyroan and turned up at Kissanes Cross About a quarter mile up that road he saw on the left hand side a beautiful tall lady and to the best of his opinion she was dressed in blue. On the other side