Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Treasure of Timahoe
    It is said that "The Treasure of Timahoe" is buried between an old sandpit on the banks of the river and the sheep-pen in Mr. Hume's field. (Balintlea, Timahoe)
    A man by the name of Kelly of Ballycoolan - a Catholic who turned Protestant - when digging in the pit came across the body of a young man in Monk's garb.
    Kelly when told by a man working in the pit that the body was surely the body of a saint, put the body down in a hole in the floor of the pit and bade the man say nothing about it.
    It is said that a man in monk's garb is still seen (that) walking up and down from pit to the pen with a dark lamp in his hand.
    The belief is that the monk escaped with the treasure, buried it and when returning home was killed by the soldiers and so the secret was lost.
    James J. O' Byrne
    Rhody O' Byrne