Scoil: Aghavoe (uimhir rolla 11772)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Lily Cooper

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kenny's well was situated about 200 yards south west of the abbey church in the Pigeon Park. People used to come from all parts to say prayers and to be cured of various diseases. More than a century ago it was left unprotected and it became a watering place for cattle. Then cattle were allowed to trample over it and very soon it became a marshy pool. About the year 1820 a drain was run from the well to the stream that passes by the school house. Then the hollow of the well was filled up and all traces of the well were blotted out.
    Maud Furney