Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Strongbow the Norman was a cruel man and he cared not how many Irish he killed if he could get their land.
    Once Strongbow wanted to get the land of the prince of Ossory. So he laid a wicked plan. He would ask young Fitzpatrick to come to the feast and kill him. So when all was ready Strongbow asked a Norman knight named Prendergast to go to the Prince and ask him to come to the feast.
    Prendergast was ready to go but before going he made Strongbow promise that while the prince was among his men that no harm should be done.
    So when he came everything went well until Prendergast found out the wicked plan. He rushed into Strongbow's tent and told him that no one would dare lay hands on him while he and his good sword were there so he
    John Kirwan
    Domhnach Mór, Co. Laoise