Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when St Brigid was passing from one of her schools to Killbreedy. She was going through Ballybuggy graveyard a place about 3 miles to the south of Rathdowney. She got very tired and knelt down to pray. When she got up the imprints of her knees and head were left on rock and from that day to this many people of this town and the surrounding district frequent the rock to obtain a cure for headaches and many other ailments. They believe that by putting their head in the same position as the Saint and kneeling on the rock the would be cured.
        1. naoimh
    Liam Quinn