Scoil: Offerlane (uimhir rolla 13158)

Tigh na Coille, Co. Laoise
Liam de Chléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. One acre and a half are sown each year. The farmer prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. First of all the farmer turn up the sod with a plough, then he puts the manure in the furrow after that he plants the potatoes. he then turns the sod back to fill in the furrow and this is called a drill. A plough is used the most. Wooden ploughs are used. Spades are bought in shops. Potatoes that are used for sowing are sorted and the small ones are separated from the big ones. After that they are cut, each piece must have an eye. Only the nice round potatoes are kept for seed. The local people help one another when sowing the potatoes.
    Lily Hargroves
    Doire na Saortha, Co. Laoise