School: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Long ago a woman went to see her mother who was dying. She went early in the day and took a lantern with her to come home that night. Her father was to come and meet her when she was coming home. When she was coming home her lantern went out, and her father did not come to meet her. She lost her way and went into the ruins of an old house. When she went in she could not get out. She found out that it was a chapel. She began to pray and while she was praying a priest came out on the alter and began to say Mass.He came to her and asked her her to know if she was able to serve Mass and she answered "no".
    He asked her to know if she had a son. She said she had. He told her to bring him with her the next night after and she said she would. He came the next night and served Mass for the Priest. During mass the bell rang and the boy knelt there, He could see no bell though it rang. When Mass was over the Priest told the woman that he was after being looking for ninety years for a boy to server Mass for him, He then
    John Dooley
    Billy Steele