School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and jumped from the front door to the stairs. It went upstairs and began making noise. The man was frightened. The dog was often seen after that. They got a Mass celebrate and it was never seen again.

Once upon a time three old women went to Dublin with eggs and butter to sell. They got such a good price for the eggs and butter that they went into a hotel and got their dinner.
    The eldest girl said that if they got as much more butter in six months that they would hardly enough to pay for the dinner.
    This woman went home and she found her husband in the ditch and she covered him with pieces of red cloth.
    The next woman went home and she found her husband dead and told her neighbours to come and wake him.
    The last woman came home and her husband was in bed and she called him and told him to go to the funeral. She would not let him dress himself so he went in his skin and when the people saw him coming they all ran away and the man in the coffin said he would go too, so he hit the coffin and went too.
    Seán Collier
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois