School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One May day a man was working in his field and he saw a woman walking through it. He followed her and he found that she was carrying a rope with her. She let one end of the rope fall and the man walked on it. Then the woman ran away and the man picked up the rope and took it home with him and put it into an old barrel where he kept other old things.When the man went to the barrel next day he found it was full of butter.The man went next night to the old woman's house and took some milk from her cow. The cow then withered up and died. The man went and told the priest what he had done. The priest was very angry with him and told him that he should not have done without the priest permission.
    Maisie Dooley
    15
    Michael Delaney
    Grandparent
    84
    Marymount, Co. Laois

Long ago there lived a man named Grady. He was half mad. At this time the people used to thrash the corn with a flail. One day a priest entered this man's farm and he was using a flail. The priest said : Are you able to thresh well". "Very well father I'd thresh the devil." "Maybe you wouldn't " said the priest.