School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There is a holy well in the graveyard in Sheirke. The name of the well is the Blessed Virgin's well. Half of the graveyard in Catholics and the other part is Protestants.The Protestants have a church there.
    When they were going to shurah they spitted into the well. The well disappeared out of that place and sprung in the trunk of a tree. The priest and all the people go there and say the rosary the 15th of August every year.
        2. public infrastructure
    James Kilmartin
    13
    The Derries, Co. Laois
    James Kilmartin
    45
  2. Long ago there was supposed to be a pot of gold laid under a stone at Flynch's Bridge. Flynch's Bridge is about four miles from Camross. After one hundred years there was supposed to be signs seen at this Bridge. One day a man was coming on a journey from Ballaghmore. He was passing by this bridge and he heard great noise. He looked around him and saw a little grey mouse carrying out a great number of three penny bits in his mouth and