Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time he was very fond of trying to get money easy so the people told him if he could find a Leprachawn he would give him a lot of money,but they told him when he would see the Leprachawn he was not to take his eyes off him or he would vanish,so he made up his mind to find the Leprachawn and keep his eye on him till he would get the money. At last he sighted the little man one morning in a field under a bush mending his shoe as usual. So he determined to keep his eyes on him and demanded his money but the Leprachawn not to be out done said to him, "What did you bring the other fellow with (him)you for" So the poor man thinking someone was behind him looked around for
    Edward Hanlon
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)