Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times this district was called Baile Mhuighe Móire, the townland of the large plain. The McCostigans - an old Ossory tribe were the former proprietors of this and other townlands in the neighbourhood. In Cromwell's time the McCostigans were dispossed and their lands acquired by Sir Charles Coote - afterwards created first Earl of Mountrath. The heads of the Costigan tribe turned Tories or Raparees, were outlawed and betook themselves to the glens of Slieve Bloom. They were caught and put to death. The last was betrayed by Sean Gabhar, who was in hiding with him. Costigan was shot, beheaded and his head carried on the point of a spear to Rush Hall Court. Coote's lady, who had known him in former years was so affected at the sight that she fled away from Rush Hall and could never