Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This had its origin in Central Europe. Another feast observed by custom. though dying out is Saint Martin's Day. This occurs every year from the 1st to the 11th of November. Some animal or bird is killed and bled in the four corners of the house this act is supposed to save the stock and all animals from sickness or if an animal was ill, if an animal was ill. if bled and offered to Saint Martin 'twas sure to recover. Lamb must be killed and eaten in the house, if cold it would a breach of honour or your word with the Saint.
    Saint Stephen's day has its custom of getting a wren putting it on a holly bough bedecked with bright ribbons, nearly always an artificial wren carrying it round from house to house saying the wren the wren the king of all birds