Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "No one would see us" the old girl said, "for the moment you say, yes we will be there and no one would know until we would soon be leaving them." Mary was buried that week. He did not go and the money is still there.
  2. An Irishman and a Jew got into a conversation one day, each boasted of the great men their counties produced. The Irishman claimed his country had the most, the Jew likewise. Neither being well versed in the matter of numbers they decided for each to pull a hair out of the other's whisker's as they called out the names of different great men.After sometime the Jewman being exhausted in his count reached for what he considered a dozen hairs of Paddy's whisker's called out the twelve apostles. This was too much for Pat's feelings he took a handful