Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

snail disappears the warts disappear.
    COLD; When a person has a cold hot drinks are taken with pepper in them. Flaxseed is sometimes taken. Two spoonfuls is put in a saucepan and boiling water is put on it.It is put on a red coal to draw. When it is drawn it is taken up and strained then it is drank before going to bed.
    CUT; When a person gets a cut,a cobweb is put on the cut.It should not be put on a cut because dirt might get into the cut. It stops the cut from bleeding .
    BURN; When a person gets a burn. They put breadsoda on it to keep out the air. and to prevent it from blistering. The burn is covered with breadsoda.
    SORE EYES; When a person has sore eyes. they wash them in cold tea.
    STY; When a person has a sty they make the sign of the cross on the sty three times and then they bless themselves with a gooseberry thorn.
    SCALD; When a person gets a scald, they put breadsoda on it to keep it from blistering, and to keep out the air,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sheila Barnett