Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord of Clonduff, Reary, Ballygillaheen was Coote. Earl of Mountrath. He was made Earl of Mountrath, by Charles 2nd. Before Charles was restored Coote was one of Cromwells greatest supporters, He then turned Loyalist and welcomed Charles. In return Charles made him Earl of Mountrath. He gave him a great amount of land in this County and that is how he became landlord of these districts, The first act he did was to evict Catholics. If the people paid their rents one week late he evicted them and gave their lands to his own friends. The tenants had to work as slaves on their land. He planted the Bells in Ballygillaheen and Clonduff, and he planred the Merediths on Reary, They owned all the lands of this district, They were protestants and were his friends.The Bells are all gone out of Ballygillaheen and Clonduff. The Merediths are still in Reary,
    Sheila Barnett
    Paul Mc Evoy