Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four horses at home. We call one of them Jess,another Kitt,another Judy, and another Paddy. My father bought kitt from Mr.Meredith of Reary Valley. I do not know where he got the others. Every day my father cleans them with a brush and a currycomb. If they were about to kick at him he would say,"woe now the quiet one," and they would stand quietly. He feeds them three times every day, morning, in the middle of the day, and at night.He puts two buckets and goes to the pump. He pumps two buckets of water and brings them to the stable. The horses drink the water. When they have enough drank he goes into the pulp house, and pulps two buckets of mangolds. He divides them between the four horses. Then he gets half a bucket of oats and mixes it with half a bucket of beet pulp, and divides it between them. When they have enough eaten he gives then an
    Edward Coffey
    Cluain Dubh, Co. Laoise