Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    snare on the ground.This snare is for catching rabbits. When i am snaring hares I put nine strings of snaring wire in each snare. When I am setting the snare I get a stick about five inches in length I put a point at one end, and a split on the other end.This is for holding up the snare on the pass.
    WHISTLE: This is for whistling. This is made from an ash or a sycamore stick. I get a stick about three inches in length. I pare some off one end then I put a trench in the middle of it with a knife. Then I wet the bark so it will be easy to get it off. Then I get the bark and beat it with the handles of the knife,and take it off. I put a bigger trench in it then, and pare a little off the mouth piece. Then I put on the bark and whistle.
    KITE: This is for flying in the air. This is made from two sticks and paper. I get two sticks and make a cross with them. Then I get strong brown paper and put it on the sides of the sticks. Then I attach a long cord to the end of the kite and let it fly in the air.
    RAG FOOTBALL: This is made from an
    Patrick Mc Cormack