Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he can. If a player succeeds in striking the spike in it, he will then get a stone and strike his top with it three times to drive it into the one in the ditch. The saying is"Every stick a stone "peg." Sometimes the top in the ditch gets split. When pegging at the top in the ring each player pegs his top slantingly so that it will not stay in the ring. Should any top stay in the ring the other players will peg at it to try to knock it out, but if it "dies" in the ring it must be left there. The first top is taken up and the pegging goes on again.If a top fails to spin it is called a "block" top and it is then out in the ring.
    John Mc Kane
    Baile Mhic Giolla Chaoin, Co. Laoise