Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is one corner in this Graveyard and no one is buried in it only the Dunne Clan. There are no marks of the Graveyard in Leamira, but there are mounds of earth and small stones to mark the Graveyard in Derrylemogue. During the famine years, when Leamira Hill was cut down, a new road was cut through the Graveyard in Leamira, and the remains of the dead were earthed. All the Catholics did not return to the Graveyard in Rosenallis, and that is the reason, why some of the people of this parish are buried in Graveyards outside the parish, up to the present day.
    Sheila Hogan
    Cluain Dubh, Co. Laoise