Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town land of Drummond is situated in the northern part of this parish which is called Rosenallis. it is situated in Co.Laoighise in the barony of Tinnahinch. It is bounded on the north by the town land off Clonduff,on the south and east by the parish of Rosenallis, and on he west by the river Barrow. There are thirteen houses in this small town land. The majority of these houses are thatched. There are seven thatched houses and six slated ones. There are three two storied houses in Drummond namely, our own Finlays, and Mc Cormacks. There are two old ruins in this town land namely, Deavies and Langfords. There are thirteen families in the town land. The population is about seventy people. The name most common in the town land is Redmond. there are two families of Redmonds.
    An Dromainn, Co. Laoise
    John Redmond