School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    it out of the fire, and he puts it on the anvil. He makes the shoes then. He puts holes in a horse shoe. If it is an ass or pony shoe he only puts five holes in it.
    Some of the work is done in the open air. He binds wheels in the open air. When he is binding a wheel, he lights a big fire of turf. Then he puts the iron into the fire. He puts the wheel on the binding stone.
    when the iron is red he takes it out of the fire. Then he puts the iron on the wheel. when he has the red hot iron on the wheel Then he cools the iron with water. In summer this work is usually done. The bindings do not get lose in Winter.
    It is easy to recognize a forge. When a person is passing by the forge he would see a horse or two outside the door, or he would see old harrows or ploughs and old shoes outside the door. He would see the smith inside working or he would hear the sound of hammer on the anvil or he would hear the smith sing or whistle inside in the forge.
    It is said that my father can banish rats. It is also said, that the water which my father cools the irons in cures warts. If the smith washed his hands in the forge-water that it
    Sheila Barnett
    Edward Barnett