School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. CRIB: This is for catching birds. It is made from sticks. I get two alder stick about two feet each.I bore a hole in each end of each sticks.These two sticks are joined together by two pointed ones.The two pointed ones are driven into the holes. Then i get some limber sticks and set them on the frame.
    TOP: This is for spinning. This is made from the brang of an apple tree. I get a short bit of the brang and pare it. Then i put a screw through the middle of it for a spike.
    SNARES: These are for catching rabbits and hares. I buy snaring wire in town. Then i twist six strings of this wire together and leave a loop at one end. Then i put the other end through this loop. Then i attach twine and a stick to this end to keep the
    Patrick Mc Cormack
    Drummond, Co. Laois