School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. People usually get married during Shrove. Some people wait until Shrove Tuesday to get married. If they do not get married before Lent, they may wait until after Lent. Friday is considered unlucky because meat cannot be eaten on that day. A couple of days before the wedding the boy and girl go to town to buy the ring. The girl buys new clothes and the boy boy buys new clothes also. When there is a marriage. in the house the people of the house invite a number of boys and girls to dance and sing on the night of the wedding. The people of the house go to town to buy goods for the wedding day. They bring home half a barrel of porter to make the men drunk. The boy and girl who are getting married select a morning on which the marriage is to take place. They go to the Church about eight o clock. When they reach the Church, the priest marries them. When they are married they go to the brides house for their breakfast. If they are going on their "honeymoon" they go when the breakfast is eaten. They usually spend the "honeymoon"at the seaside.They stay there for a couple of days
    Sheila Hogan
    Clonduff, Co. Laois