School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. My town land is Cappaneary. It is situated in the parish of Rosenallis, in the barony of Tinnahinch and in County Laoighise. It is beside the Barrow between the town land of Meelick and Red House. There are five houses in it, namely,Patrick Flynn's, John Flynn's, William Watson's,John Matthew's and my fathers. Flynn is the most common name. There are two families of Flynn's. Flynn is also the largest family. There are eleven of them in it. Our family is also a fairly large one. There are eight of us. There is one old person in the town land. His name is Mr.William Watson, he is about sixty eight. There are two families of Protestants in the town land, namely Watson's and Matthews. Only a few people have gone
    Cappaneary, Co. Laois
    Frances Hackett