Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This well is in a very bad condition at present. There are grass, weeds,and nettles growing this well. There is a man paid for cleaning it but he neglects it. Years ago sick people used to be brought there to be cured. They used to drink the water from these wells. They used to rub their affected part with the water from these wells. Sick people used to be brought there about midnight to pray and bring home some water from these wells because it cures sick people.
    Years ago there used to be a pattern in Rearymore in honour of St. Finian on the twelfth of December. The people of this district used to go on that day to these wells to pray in honour of their patron Saint. They used to pull the grass and weeds from around the wells. this used to be a great advantage to the wells. Then they would march round the wells repeating the Rosary. Then they would have a dance at the crossroads or green near the wells.
    Sheila Barnett,
    Reary,