School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    funny stories. These old people do not know Irish. Sometimes when they are speaking English they use Irish words. They call a basket a "cish" which is an Irish word. They do not know it is an Irish word. The call their boots "brógs" which is an Irish word also.
    The family name that is most common is O'Brien. There are two families of O'Briens living in Reary. There is a man, a woman and eight children living in one of these houses. In the house their used to be a big family living in it they are all gone away now and they are married now.
    In Rearymore there is an old ruin of an old church built there by St. Finian. There is nothing to be seen now only the old ruins of it. There is ivy clinging to the walls of it to help it to stand against the destroying hand of time. The ground around the old ruins is used for a cemetery. There is old people to be buried in it still.
    The marks of St. Finian's knees are in Mr. Culliton's avenue. When a person is passing by the place, where the marks are, he kneels and prays. St. Finian's wells are in Rearymore also. St. Finian blessed them when he built his church in Rearymore. Years ago those wells were down nearer to the River Barrow. One day some travelling people were passing by those wells, and to make little of them they washed their clothes in them. They were in a different field the next morning.
    Thereis only one protestant living in Reary,
    Sheila Barnett