Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skerries is my Town land. It is about five miles from Athy. The Athy, Kildare road runs through Skerries. There are thirteen families making up sixty people in Skerries. There is a school in Skerries. There are about eighty 4 children going to this school. Mr. and Mrs. Tansey teach(es) here. There is a big plantation in Skerries. It was planted in 1932. There is a big bog in Skerries. In the corner of a wood in Mastersons bog there is a garden called Mahers garden. It is called Mahers because a man named Tom Maher live there. There is a drain at the garden called the Marne drain. There are three tumbled down houses in Skerries.
    Patrick Berry