Scoil: Churchtown, Athy (uimhir rolla 7790)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of wood and iron, and they are ornamented. There are people buried within the ruin in the graveyard.
    It is said that during the Penal Days a priest was shot when going to the church to say Mass. This happened in Churchtown graveyard.
    In Toberara graveyard there is a well, and there is a bush over it. There is said to be a cure in the water of the well. Each person that goes to it pray or to get cured hangs a piece of cloth on the bush. It is the custom in this parish that the family use their burial ground whether it is in the parish or not.