Scoil: Brannockstown (uimhir rolla 16817)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Chill Dara
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found up on Knockawlun hill but it is said that the person who goes to look for it has to fight a ghost that is seen there.
    There were bones of a man found when some men were digging for a well in Cannycourt. It was said that there might have been a graveyard there long ago. There was a good set of teeth with it. It was there for hundreds of years It was supposed to be the remains of some Irish prince because of the way it was buried. A judge and some other people examined it and gave a lecture about it They took it away somewhere.
    Molly Price