Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many years ago there lived in a village in Co. Clare a man named Seamus Hegerthy. This man had a companion who had been carried away by the fairies some time previously. One night as Seamus was returning from a card party at a late hour, he met his onetime comrade who was out on a nocturnal visit with the rest of the "Little Folk". "Well Seamus" , He said. "How are you at all." "Oh' 'tis you who is having the good time." Was the only reply. "I would love to go away with you for a while". "Alright, " Said the fairy "You shall have an adventure with us, we are going up to the nr. of Ireland tonight, to carry off a new bride. You wait at a certain gap and we shall come along soon, there will be two riders on every horse, but there shall only be one on mine, so I will take you.
    An hour or so after they reached the house of the bride and bridegroom. There were a number of celebrated people present including Priests and Doctors. The fairies climbed up to the roof of the house, and watched the
    Kathleen Coffey
    Mr Robert Seargent