Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Holy Wells
    St. Patrick's well is situated in the vicinity of Killashee. It is called St. Patrick's well because during the life time of the saint the baptized many people at this well. On St. Patrick's day people visit this well. It is a cure for sore eyes. Usually people leave some little offering of money. They drink the water and take some home.
    Fr Moores' well is situated between Hilton and Kildare. people have great faith in this well. It is noted for curing headaches and nerves.
    St. Winifreds well is situated four miles from Naas. Many people drink the water of this well in order to cure toothaches.
    Claire Higgins, Kilcullen Rd, Naas, Co. Kildare
    Information received from; Mr Richard Higgins, Kilcullen Rd, Naas, Co. Kildare