Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Moate is situated almost in the centre of the town of Naas. It is supposed to be part of the site of the palace of the ancient Kings of Leinster. The Moate is a large mound of earth. A treasure is supposed to have been buried in the Moate by Strafford's soliders but parties of men have been unsuccessful and were frightened by fairies. A tunnel is running from the Moate to Giggenenstown Castle which was built by Straffords men as means for the men to bring bricks to the Castle. The Castle was built as a source of refuage to Charles I if he got into trouble in England.
    A treasure was hidden in the hill of Allen by Fionn Mac Cumhail long ago. A light was seen to shine over the place and a party of men went in search of it. They were supposed to have been frightened away by Bran, Fionn's dog. Part of Malachy's golden
    Christina Byrne
    An Baile Thiar, Co. Chill Dara