Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening as a man was coming home from his work he thought he saw a piece of paper at the bottom of a tree, but when he was going by a cat leaped up on his shoulder. The Cat stopped with him for a certain distance and then jumped off and walked beside him for a while. Then the cat leaped up on his shoulder again and the man did not know what to do. He was afraid to hit the cat. At this time the cat was with him for about two miles. Then he said to himself when you have came that far with me I will bring you home. Just as he said that the cat disappeared off his shoulder and he never saw any more.
    Nicholas Campbell
    An Claí Dubh, Co. Chill Dara