Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. We have a churn in our home. It is a small churn and hold the milk of about two cows. The edges are round and about eight inches from the top it widens out. It is about three feet high, and about two feet wide.
    2. We churn three times a week in Summer, and twice in Winter. When we are going to churn we pour in the thick milk and start off. When we are about five minutes churning we pour in some luke warm water. This quickens the churning because it takes the cold out of it. While the churning is going on if anyone comes in someone in the house generally says "Leave the weight of yourself of butter on that" and if they dont is is counted bad luck. When it is churned.
    John O' Rourke
    An Claí Dubh, Co. Chill Dara