Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little of the froth of the milk on the top of the finger and makes the sign of the cross on the cow's side with it saying at the same time "God, bless ye".
    Eggs are set for hatching in the spring time. Thirteen eggs were used to make a setting. The hatching eggs are got from a neighbour and are never paid for but eggs are given in exchange for them. It is considered unlucky to take money for hatching eggs. When the eggs are set under a hatching hen a cross with a pencil is made on each egg. Such eggs are set under a hen.
    Duck eggs are never set in the month of May for if they are the young chicks will take the "May dote", that is they will become stupid and appear to be doting.
    Certain people should never be allowed to see young birds or pigs or calves. These people can "blink" chickens or animals for they have an evil eye. They are always begrudging people and they should never be
    Peggie Mc Grory