Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was built. The bellows was at the back of this wall and a part of the bellows came through this wall to the fire place. The bellows is made of wood and leather with an iron spout or mouth-piece. It is the same shape as a kitchen bellows. The smith used the following implements:- a sledge, heavy hammer, a chisel for cutting the iron, a punch, files, rasps, a large & small tongs and a small hammer for shoeing horses. The smith shoes horses and asses. He also repairs ploughs & harrows, made fittings for carts, wooden gates and made iron gates. He also put iron on cart-wheels. This is called shoeing wheels and the work was done outside. The iron for the wheel was laid on the ground and a fire built around it. The fire was a turf-fire. The wheel was left lying on the ground with the stock or centre in a hole prepared for it. When the iron was red hot it was lifted out of the fire and dropped in on the wheel and immediately cooled with water.
    Francis Grey
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin