Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers on their way from Monaghan to Armagh. This is recorded in Rushe's History of Monaghan, but no one in the locality ever heard it from old people.
    The Burke-Rice family have disappeared but over a hundred years ago they sold the estate to people called Campbells who lived near Emyvale. The farmers on the estate had to go to Campbell's farm at certain times of the year and work for their land-lord without getting any payment. The baliff a man named Brennan would tell the tenants when to go and they were bound to obey because nearly all the tenants owed some rent and if they did not go they would be evicted. They were not looked upon as bad land-lords for as long as the tenants obeyed the orders of the landlord at election time and came to work when sent for and paid as much of the rent as possible they tenants would not be disturbed.
    Lord Rossmore was the last land-lord of Leitrim. During his time many people were evicted
    Patrick Mc Grory