Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patrick is the local patron saint. When he visited this parish he built a church where the Protestant church now is.
    When he built this church where was a little lake beside it. He wished to remove this lake so one day he stood beside the lake and he threw a large book towards the townland in Shelvins. The book fell in Shelvins and the lake went after it and the lake is still there.
    Frank Mc Grory
    84
  2. One day St Patrick met a woman on the road. She told her that it was very hard to get milk. She was going about looking for it. Then she went on and she met a cow on the road. A voice said "milk this cow and bring her home". She milked the cow and brought her home and ever afterwards she had plenty of milk.