Scoil: Tyholland (uimhir rolla 13339)

Táite Mhuileann an Úcaire, Co. Mhuineacháin
Deborah Freeman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently before Lent and during the summer months (after Lent). A great many weddings are celebrated on Shrove Tuesday.
    On Shrove Tuesday the custom of making "pan-cakes" is observed and the children look forward to the "feast" with great delight. A ring is hidden in one of the pancakes and whoever finds it is supposed to be married first.
    A wedding feast is held on the Wedding Day and neighbours, friends and relatives are invited. The "feast" is usually followed by a dance in the barn, after which the newly married pair proceed to the bridegroom's home, accompanied part of the way by the youths of the district. Many practical jokes are played out. The bride and bridegroom are received at their home with bonfires, sound of horn or trumpet, and loud cheers. Sometimes
    Dorcas Beatty
    Sallymount, Co. Mhuineacháin