Scoil: Cornanure (uimhir rolla 8923)

Corr na nIúr, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of birds common in this locality. These are, the wren, the thrush, the hedgesparrow, the linnet, the goldfinch, the swallow, the chaffinch, the rook, the hawk, the pigeon, the starling, the water-hen, the snipe and the bullfinch.
    The robin is a very nice little red-breasted bird and builds her nest in foggy ditches or mossy banks. She lays about five eggs and the hatches her young.
    The wren is a small little brown brown and builds any where she can get in her head.
    The thrush is a nice speckled brown bird. She lays abut five or six eggs, she builds her nest along the roots of the bushes or evergreens.
    The hedgesparrow is a brown bird. She lays about six eggs. She builds her nest in a tuft of bushes. Then she hatches her young.
    The linnet is a nice little brown bird she lays about five or six eggs