Scoil: Killeevan (uimhir rolla 14150)

Cill Laobháin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Beggs

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Mr. Gordan who was going past a fort in Lisnagore, suddenly he heard beautiful singing and dancing of Irish (music) and laughter. In a few minutes the merry making stopped, and in its place he heard crying and lamenting. There is a fort in my district that was made into a haggard. The owner of the fort went in to get some hay for his horses. When he went into the fort a blue smoke arose all around him, he got frightened , and he could not get out the hay or find his way out of the fort. He walked around it for hours and hours until at last he thought of a plan, he turned his cup, and his coat, and his trousers and his shirt inside out. He looked all around and found the way to get
    Muriel Sirr
    Coill Uí Ghabhann, Co. Mhuineacháin