Scoil: Killeevan (uimhir rolla 14150)

Cill Laobháin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Beggs

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named John Quail drowned in one of Mr Bertie Scott's drains. It was a very mysterious happening for nobody could really tell how he got into the drain. On the first Friday in October John left his home as usual, and went to look at his employer's cattle, and it seems that when he was coming back that this sad mishap happened to him. The night before he was drowned he was out hunting with two neighbours, and when they were coming home the two men that were with John thought that they saw him go past on a bicycle and go into the drain this happened twice and it is thought that it was the last time that they would see him, and so it was .
    There was two men in a
    Julia Crawford